December 6th and 7th, 2022 at the Seattle Renaissance Hotel

Agenda

Day 1 /// Navigation Today

7:30 - 8:30am

Continental Breakfast

8:30-10:00am

Opening Remarks:

Operators Experiences with Navigation Technology and Automation

Moderator:

CAPT Paul Amos, American Pilots’ Association

Panelists:

CAPT Kevin DoyleF/V Global Defender

RADML Jeffrey Garrett, USCG (ret) 
CAPT Sean Meagher, M/Y Latitude 

10:00 - 10:30am

Coffee Break & Networking

10:30am - Noon

Next Gen Technology

  • Electronic Route Exchange
  • Electronic Charts
  • Ship to Shore Information Exchange (Port Common Data Model)
  • Technological Over Reliance
  • GPS Interference Detection and Notification

Moderator:

Michael Bergmann, Tototheo Maritime

Panelists:

R. David Lewald, USGS
CAPT Russ Shrewsbury, Western Towboat

Chuck Stoffer, UHU Technologies

 

Noon - 1:30pm

Lunch Break & Networking

1:30 - 3:00pm

Manufacturers’ Session: New Technologies in the Market Today

Moderator:

CAPT Jorge Viso, American Pilots’ Association

Panelists:

CAPT Cedric Beaumelle, Laurentian Pilotage Authority

CAPT Philippe Kauffman, Pilotes St-Laurent Central

Dale Marsh, AD Navigation

Jakob Poulsen, Trelleborg Marine & Infrastructure 

3:00 - 3:30pm

Coffee Break & Networking

3:30 - 5:00pm

Data Collection and Dissemination

High Resolution Bathymetry, AIS Weather Data Gathering Project

Moderator:

Brian Tetreault, US Army Corps of Engineers (INVITED)

Panelists:

Jason Creech David Evans & Associates

Darren Wright, NOAA, Precision Marine Navigation

5:00 - 6:30pm

Reception

Day 2 /// Navigation Tomorrow

8:00 - 9:00am

Continental Breakfast

9:00 - 10:00am

Search and Rescue Technology

  • Man Overboard Training (Personal AIS Transponders)

Moderator:

Jon Kjaerulff, MITAGS

Panelists:

CAPT Dan Jordan, Columbia River Pilots

Derek Moss, Iridium Communications

CAPT Jonathan Samuell, Houston Pilots

CAPT Morgan Turrell, Director, NTSB Office of Marine Safety


10:00 - 10:30am

Coffee Break & Networking

10:30am - Noon

Maritime Autonomous Surface Ships (MASS)

  • Autonomy v Autonomous

Moderator:

Paul Kirchner, American Pilots Association

Panelists:

CAPT Alain Arseneault, National Center of Expertise on Maritime Pilotage
Cato Eliassen, Kongsberg

Elspeth McMahon, Old Dominion University

Noon - 1:30pm

Lunch Break & Networking

1:30 - 3:00pm

Simulators

  • ULCV Simulator Modeling

Moderator:

George Burkley, Maritime Pilots Institute

Panelists:

Jon Kjaerulff, MITAGS 

Keith Martin, USACE, ERDC

3pm - 3:30pm

Coffee Break & Networking

3:30 - 4:30pm

New Technologies to Protect Marine Mammals

Moderator:

Sarah Scherer, Transportation Institute

Panelists:

Rachel Aronson, Maritime Blue

Clay Diamond, American Pilots Association

John Hollingsworth, Marine Exchange of Alaska

Adjourn

FOR MORE INFORMATION CONTACT

Peter Philips

Colibri Northwest

(206) 779-2746

Peter@ColibriNW.com